sbg  

RPP Accessories 2018
Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: bending an Evergreen sheet

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Val-des-Lacs Québec
    Posts
    668

    Default bending an Evergreen sheet

    Hello, I build a body for my other blizzard based on a bombardier BR350 but with personalization and not completely satisfied by the result. Can someone explain to me how to make that better for my next project ?

    Thanks


  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Wasaga beach, Ontario
    Posts
    2,064

    Default

    I don't know how to answer how are you wanting it bent ??
    Rock beach customs/Socrawl.com team driver/Gcmracing team driver

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Val-des-Lacs Québec
    Posts
    668

    Default

    I post a picture about my work on the blizzard body, but not completely satisfied...Thanks for your answer

    [IMG][/IMG]

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Duff Gardens
    Posts
    5,760

    Default bending an Evergreen sheet

    Bend it little by little with your hands before attaching the piece. After a while you have a nice bent piece

    You could also lightly score the sheet to get it to bend. Do not cut all the way through
    Last edited by pardonmyn00b; 05-09-2015 at 11:25 AM.
    SBG Junior Vice President RC4WDCASTLEGCM

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Val-des-Lacs Québec
    Posts
    668

    Default

    Thanks for your answer and have a nice day

  6. #6

    Default

    I haven't worked with styrene yet but I have been doing lots of research for an upcoming project and I've read a lot of information on using heat when bending styrene. Most people seem to use either hot air from a hair dryer or paint stripper or they dip the part they want to bend into hot water. The heat starts to soften the plastic and then it bends easily without cracking. Once you have it bent into its new position you can dip it into iced water to rapidly cool it down and it should hold its new shape.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Val-des-Lacs Québec
    Posts
    668

    Default

    Thanks for this information and have a nice day

  8. #8

    Default

    I only have ea little experience with styrene but to bend it for my project I held it over a small candle flame. About an inch away and constantly moving it over the area I wanted to bend at 2-3 second intervals until it was soft enough to easily bend. I then placed the piece over a form, held it there and let it cool for about 30 seconds. Takes some practice to get the feel but worked perfectly for me!

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    Val-des-Lacs Québec
    Posts
    668

    Default

    Thanks, the next time I try your solution
    have a nice day

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •